Skip to main content

West Texas High’s Ty Lay earns TSWA 1A All-State honorable mention honors

January 25, 2012

Ty Lay West Texas High

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Tenaha quarterback Reginald Davis and Mason defensive back Chance Stockbridge who led their teams to state championships head up the 61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State Football Team.
Davis was the Offensive Player of the Year. The 185-pound senior who has pledged to Texas Tech passed for 2,015 yards on 101 of 168 with 26 touchdowns and five interceptions. He also carried the ball 172 times for 1,915 yards with 36 TDs in leading the unbeaten Tigers to the Division 2 title.
Stockbridge was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 138-pound senior had a school-record 13 interceptions, returning three for touchdowns in the leading the unbeaten Punchers to the Division I state championship.
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Reginald Davis, Tenaha, 6-1,185, sr.
Running backs — David Mora, Mason, 5-5, 165, sr.; Garrett Carter, Sundown, 6-1, 205, sr.; and (tie) Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-10, 175 jr. Josh Labay, Ganado, 5-10, 165, sr.
Wide receivers — Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr. and (tie) Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 6-1, 165, sr. and Dominique Barton, Normangee, 6-1, 175, sr.
Tight end — Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.
Guards — Korey Zavala, Mason, 6-3, 250, sr. and Luke Crabtree, Muenster, 6-1, 210, sr.
Center — (tie) Kord Bradshaw, Garrison, 6-2, 290, sr. and Lucas Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 6-2, 257, sr.
Tackles — Dylan Hofmann, Mason, 6-2, 245, sr. and LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha, 6-3, 305, sr.
Place-kicker — Garrett Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 140, sr.
POY — Davis, Tenaha, 6-1,185, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen — Blanford Paul, Munday, 6-0, 245, sr.; Michael Green, Big Sandy, 6-1, 270, sr.; C.J. Henderson, Garrison, 5-11, 230, sr.; and (tie) Stephen McPeters, Clarksville, 6-6, 210, jr. and John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.
Linebackers — Cade Cihal, Ganado, 6-0, 200, sr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, 5-8, 185, sr.; Nick Navarette, Mason, 5-10, 165, sr.; George Bauman, Big Sandy, 6-0, 190, sr.
Secondary — Chance Stockbridge, Mason, 5-9, 138, sr.; Taurus Keppard, Big Sandy, 6-1, 185, jr.; Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Trey Thedford, Ganado, 6-2, 195, sr.
Punter — John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.
Kick returner — Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 160, jr.
POY — Stockbridge, Mason, 5-9, 138, sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 180, jr.
Running backs — Bradley Walker, Hubbard, 5-8, 160, jr.; Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-10, 165, jr.; Creed Coalson, Bronte, 5-11, 160, sr.
Wide receivers — Reid Horton, D’Hanis, 6-0, 155, sr. and Issac Lewis, Canadian, 5-7, 165, sr.
Tight end — Gary Moore, Clarksville, 6-6, 221, jr.
Guards — Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 340, sr. and Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.
Center — Grant James, Ralls, 6-1, 255, sr.
Tackles — Blake Atnip, Seymour, 6-8, 320, sr. and (tie) Austin McClinton, Hubbard, 6-0, 250, sr. and Orrin Vinson, Albany, 5-10, 215, sr.
Place-kicker — Rio Schmidt, Mason, 6-0, 175, jr.
DEFENSE
Linemen — Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.; Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Dylan Stallcup, Windthorst, 6-7, 225, sr.; Trevor Cobb, Clarendon, 5-11, 165, jr.
Linebackers — Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jordan Henderson, Hubbard, 5-11, 210, soph.; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jose Gonzalez, Munday, 5-6, 155, sr.
Secondary — Xavier Bethany, Burton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Elder Rojas, Springlake-Earth, 5-9, 155, jr.; Chad Hodge, Sundown, 5-9, 140, soph.; Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr.
Punter — Rio Schmidt, Mason,5-10, 180, jr.
Kick returner — Darius Darnell, Normangee, 6-1, 160, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — (tie) H.B. Rosser, Clarksville, 5-10, 180, sr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 5-11, 170, soph.
Running backs — Cristian Sandoval, Winters, 6-10, 160, sr.; Crey Dickerson, Detroit, 5-7, 155, sr.; (tie) Cedric Carter, Chilton, 5-11, 200, sr. and Trevor Arthur, Morton, 5-8, 175, sr.
Wide receivers — Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 6-0, 170, sr. and Pecos Martin, Olton, 5-7, 150, sr.
Tight end — Russell Carrell, Garrison, 6-3, 220, sr.
Guards — Clay Hudson, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Lee White, Munday, 5-8, 245, sr. and David Young, Mount Enterprise, 6-1, 265, sr.
Center — Victor Barrera, Ben Bolt, 5-8, 225, sr.
Tackles — Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3, 300, jr. and Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-10, 240, jr.
Place-kicker — Jordy Cruz, Windthorst, 5-8, 217, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen — Juan Villanueva, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 235, sr.; Zach Berry, Panhandle, 6-4, 190, jr.; Cody Strmiska, Granger, 5-11, 230, sr.; Tyler Gorman, Ganado, 6-3, 240, sr.
Linebackers — DeAaron Roland, Tenaha, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, 6-4, 175, jr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, sr.; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 200, soph.
Secondary — Tyler Berardi, Windthorst, 5-8, 150, sr.; Hunter Key, Garrison, 6-1, 160, jr.; Octavius Griffith, Tenaha, 5-11, 170, sr.; and (tie) Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, soph.; Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle, 6-2, 165, jr.; and Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-1, 165, sr.
Punter — Dean Fleitman, Lindsay, 6-3, 185, sr.
Kick returner — Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Guards — Jerry Gonzales, Stamford, 5-11, 205, sr.; Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, jr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 255, jr.; Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-4, 284, jr.; Valentin Mendoza, Valley Mills, 5-7, 200, sr.
Center — Fabian Esquivel, Winters, 5-10, 255, sr.
Tackles — Derek Duke, Shiner, 5-11, 210, sr.; Connor Fuhrmann, Lindsay, 6-2, 245, sr.; Beau Grigg, Bronte, 6-0, 245, sr.; Logan Groves, Munday, jr.; Mark Jones, Muenster, sr.; Michael Kline, Kerens, 5-9, 215, jr.; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas, 6-2, 265, sr.; Casey Lantelme, Stratford, 6-1, 245, sr.; Ty Morrow, Canadian, 6-3, 275, sr.; Kenny Patterson, Wellington, 5-11, 310, sr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, jr.; Jacob Thomas, Wheeler, 5-11, 260, sr.; Will Yeager, Lovelady, 6-4, 245, sr.
Receivers — Tyler Baker, Seymour, 5-11, 165, sr.; Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 161, jr.; Donam Johnson, Hubbard, 5-10, 160, sr.; Casey Jones, Pettus, 6-0, 145, jr.; Tristan Mejia, Kenedy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Shaquille Mitchell, Tenaha, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle, 6-2, 165, jr.; DeNerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 165, fr.; Zachary Wauer, Booker, 5-5, 131, sr.
Tight ends — Andrew Ontiveroz, Marfa, 6-3, 205, sr.; Case Silliman, Ganado, 6-2, 225, sr.; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-1, 175, soph.
Quarterbacks — Tyler Anderle, Muenster, 6-2, 190, sr.; Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle, 6-2, 175, jr.; Chance Barlow, D’Hanis, 5-11, 160, jr.; Ryan Beck, Pettus, 6-2, 200, sr.; Xavier Bethany, Burton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 5-10, 170, jr.; James Ellis, Big Sandy, 5-10, 165, sr.; Andrew Fellows, Iraan, 6-1, 205, sr.; Braden Hudson, Canadian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, 5-11, 175, sr.; Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.
Running Backs — Nathan Burkhalter, Garrison, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ricky Cantu, La Villa, 5-9, 170, sr.; Tyler Coats, Electra, sr.; Jerrod Collier, Gruver, 5-10, 170, sr.; Darius Darnell, Normangee, 6-1, 160, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 215, soph.; Hayden Guest, Wheeler, 5-9, 160, sr.; Chase Hammer, Muenster, 6-2, 185, sr.; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-7, 155, jr.; Gabriel Ramirez, Ben Bolt, sr.; Hayden Ray, Miles, 5-8, 165, jr.; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.
Kickers — Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 5-10, 170, jr. and Edgar Flores, Tenaha, sr.
Linemen — L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-2, 220, soph.; LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha, 6-3, 305, sr.; Kaegan Dillard, Valley Mills, jr.; Tyler Endsley, Milano, 6-3, 290, sr.; Salvador Escamilla, Canadian, 6-0, 250, sr.; Mark Jones, Muenster, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dametrice Marshall, Alto, 5-9, 285, jr.; Case Silliman, Ganado, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Thomas, Wheeler, 5-11, 260, sr.; D.J. Woods, Kerens, 5-10, 200, sr.; Korey Zavala, Mason, 6-3, 250, sr.
Linebackers — Hollis Adler, Mart, sr.; R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 205, jr.; Tanner Clay, Panhandle, 5-11, 240, sr.; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, jr.; Jermey Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-4, 210, jr.; Britton Hale, McCamey, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tyler Hastings, Mertzon Irion County, 6-3, 210, sr.; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-2, 210, jr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, jr.; Braydon Ingram, Windthorst, 6-1, 205, sr.; Josh Hudman, Albany, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jeremy Mize, Sundown, 5-8, 170, sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-9, 184, fr.; Manny Ramirez, Booker, 5-10, 204, sr.; Jarrian Roberts, Clarksville, sr.; Chase Schreiber, Windthorst, 5-10, 160, sr.; Andrew Serrato, Munday, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, soph.;
Tucker Stokes, Garrison, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tyler Sullivan, Petrolia, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.
Defensive Backs — Sam Callison, Valley Mills, 6-2, 150, sr.; Chance Cook, Tahoka, 5-8, 160, sr.; James Friel, Van Horn, 5-10, 195, sr.; Hud Harrison, Lindsay, 5-10, 150, jr.; Reid Horton, D’Hanis, 6-0, 155, sr.; Tyler Horton, Goldthwaite, 6-2, 175, sr.; Braden Hudson, Canadian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tristan Johnson, Hubbard, 5-9, 160, sr.; John Lewis, Collinsville, soph.; Riley Ripley, Winters, 6-2, 160, sr.; Matthew Schovajsa, Crosbyton, sr.; DeNerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 165, fr.; Colton Ware, Kerens, 6-0, 170, sr.
Punters — Tyler Coats, Electra, 5-11, 185, sr. and Riley Ripley, Winters, sr.
Kick returner — Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 6-1, 165, sr.

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes