Skip to main content

Sanford-Fritch's Colton Valle earns TSWA All-State Honorable Mention honors

January 26, 2012

Colton Valle Sanford-Fritch High School

61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Football Team.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards — Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 185, jr. and Will Holcomb, Lexington, 5-9, 205, sr.
Center — Adam Berghauser, Melissa, 6-4, 220, sr.
Tackles — Mac Long, 6-4, 282, Edna, sr. and John Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11 225, jr.
Wide receivers — Lynx Hawthorne, Refugio, 6-1, 185, sr. and Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 5-9, 175, sr
Tight end — Gerren Ballard, Whitewright, 6-6, 250, sr.
Quarterback — Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Running backs — Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cody Weir, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Treston Coleman, Frankston, 5-11, 215, sr. and Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 175, jr.
Place-kicker — Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Player of the Year — Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Defense
Linemen — Donald Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 170, jr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, 5-11, 185, jr.; and Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 201, sr.
Linebackers — Jack Gumm, Refugio, 5-11, 185, jr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Garcia, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; and Antonio Washington, Lexington, 5-10, 190, sr.
Secondary — Michael Ellis, Melissa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chance Green, Gunter, 5-9, 165, sr.; D’Vaughan Le, Crockett, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-10, 170, jr. and Bradley Adkins, Idalou, 6-2, 169, sr.
Punter — Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Kick returner — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.
Player of the Year — Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.
Coach of the Year — Seth Stinton, Melissa

SECOND TEAM
Guards — Raymond Shutak, Eustace, 6-4 305, sr. and LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.
Center — Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-9, 220, jr.
Tackles — Reed Scroggins, Cisco, 6-1, 275, sr. and Beau Jenkins, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 285, sr.
Wide receivers — Darrin Terry, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr. and Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tight end — Cadesman Pope, Sonora, 6-5, 185, sr.
Quarterback — Kogan Garrett, Lexington, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs — Chris Morrow, Franklin, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jose Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 170, jr.; and (tie) Devin Parks, Edna, 5-9, 165, sr. and Draigon Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 175, jr.
Place-kicker — Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.

Defense
Linemen — D.J. Boyd, Holliday, 6-1, 203, sr.; Bruce Woods, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185, jr.; Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 220, sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, 6-2, 280, sr.
Linebackers — Issac Baca, Muleshoe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8, 170, sr.; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland, 5-11, 220, sr.; and (tie) Patrick Robles, Forsan, 5-9, 150, sr. and Ronnie Jones, Hempstead, 6-0, 230, sr.
Secondary — Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Donoho, Mildred, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nate Pickett, Tatum, 6-3, 200, sr.; and (tie) Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 170, soph.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; and Trent Mormon, Hempstead, 6-5, 205, sr.
Punter — Clay O’Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 165, sr.
Kick returner — Daniel Folsom, Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Guards — Duncan Addy, Eastland, 5-11, 230, sr. and Ty Rojas, Littlefield, 5-7, 205, sr.
Center — Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 260, sr.
Tackles — Bryan McKnight, Arp, 6-7, 297, sr. and (tie) Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr. and Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead, 6-3, 260, sr.
Wide receivers — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr. and Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.
Tight end — Daven Reese, Tatum, 6-3, 220, sr.
Quarterback — Jalen Overstreet, Tatum, 6-3, 225, sr.
Running backs — Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 163, jr. and Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8 170, sr.
Place-kicker — Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, 5-7, 145, sr.
Defense
Linemen — LaDerrion Johnson, Tatum, 6-2, 220, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 270, jr.; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt, 6-2, 205, sr.; JD Scott, Eastland, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers — Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tye Griffin, Frankston, 6-3, 190, jr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, 5-8, 185, sr.; and (tie) Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, sr. and Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-0, 185, soph.
Secondary — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.; Imoni Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Billy Medford, Luling, sr.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, 5-9, 167, sr.
Punter — Baylor Mullins, Merkel, 5-9, 150, jr.
Kick returner — Caleb Williams, Frankston, 5-10, 180, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Guards — Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; KJ McFadden, Merkel, 5-10, 230, sr.; Chris Olsen, Crawford, 6-0, 190, sr.
Centers — Turner Bickford, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Roy Drake, Alba-Golden, 5-11, 250, sr.; Findley Harris, Gunter, 6-2, 245, sr.; Joseph Moore, George West, sr.; Davis Scarbrough, Grandview, 6-3, 290, sr.
Tackles — Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 235, soph.; Dustin House, Frankston, 6-2, 255, jr.; John Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Tom Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Kyle Patlan, Sonora, 5-10, 220, sr.; Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, jr.; Ryan Russell, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 285, sr.; Case Wilbanks, Idalou, 6-1, 221, sr.; Adam Williams, Melissa, 6-3, 265, jr.
Receivers — Lane Carter, Ballinger, sr.; TQ Echols, Whitney, jr.; Mason Goodin, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 165, sr.; Word Hudson, Sonora, 6-0, 170, sr.; Abram Moreno, Boyd, 5-9, 170, sr.; Trevor McGee, Hallettsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Chasen Starnes, Boyd, 6-5 180, sr.; Jason Washington, Lexington, 5-9, 165, jr.; Dominique Wheeler, Crockett, 6-1, 175, sr.; Braden Williams, Bangs, 5-9, 150, sr.
Quarterbacks — Alex Allen, Daingerfield, 6-2, 210, sr.; Beau Avila, Muleshoe, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trent Brittain, Eastland, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jared Cate, Boyd, 6-4, 190, sr.; Kyle Copeland, Arp, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dillon Hightower, Whitney, sr.; Wes McQueen, Melissa, 5-9, 170, sr.; Clayton Parks, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.; RaShodrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 190, jr.; A.D. Smith, Crockett, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner Tutle, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Twine, Hemphill, 5-10, 190, sr.; Obie Wilder, Hempstead, 5-9, 185, sr.Running Backs — Issac Baca, Muleshoe, sr.; D.J. Brown, WF City View, 5-8, 170, sr.; Ricky Campos, Rogers, sr.; Doug Giles, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kendrick Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; Austin Matschek, Wall, 5-9, 170, sr.; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, jr.; Bryce Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 175, sr.; Archie Taylor, Hempstead, 5-8, 165, sr.; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb, jr.; Michael Williams, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, sr.; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch, jr.
Kickers — Julio Delgado, Eastland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Blake Hollingsworth, Rivercrest, 5-9, 160, jr.; Cristian Samaniego, Rice Consolidated, sr.
Linemen — Jonovan Allen, Altair Rice, 6-3, 265, sr.; Cade Avant, Hughes Springs, 6-0, 225, sr.; Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, jr.; LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, 6-1, 275, sr.; Cole Massey, Cisco, 6-3, 265, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-1, 245, jr.; Marc Ortiz, Spearman, sr.; Riley Payne, Idalou, 6-5, 208, sr.; Roberto Peoples, De Kalb, sr.; Joshua Roberts, Hempstead, 6-3, 270, soph.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr.
Linebackers — Korben Allen, Henrietta, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-0, 205, sr.; Christian Fisher, Spearman, sr.; Taylor Fox, McGregor, 5-9, 205, sr.; Victor Garza, Marion, 6-1, 190, jr.; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt, 6-1, 215, sr.; De'Audre Hawkins, Troup, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jake Heryford, Refugio, sr.; Kelton Henderson, Teague, 5-11, 200, jr.; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kiano Lucas, Tatum, 5-10, 200, sr.; Blaine Mikulik, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland, 6-1, 180, sr.; Taylor Reddell, East Chambers, sr.; Scotty Roberson, Breckenridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Patrick Sims, Childress, 5-10, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, 6-0, 190, sr.; Andrew Syrinek, Schulenburg, 6-0, 210, sr.; Even Tellez, Como-Pickton, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak,5-8, 165, jr.
Secondary — Jake Blenden, Crawford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brennan Bowman, Childress, 5-10, 165, sr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield; Isaac Hamilton, Cisco, 5-10, 165, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 165, jr.; Brady Jones, George West, jr.; Joe Mariscal, Santa Rosa, jr.; Jacob McCarter, Eustace, sr.; Dallas Payne, Sonora, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hank Tullis, Como-Pickton, 5-8, 145, jr.
Punters — Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, sr. and Wesley Schoon, Harmony, 5-10, 175, sr.
Kick returner — TQ Echols, Whitney, sr.

View more articles in:
The Borger Bulldog tennis team will be playing in Lubbock Friday for a chance to move on to...
The West Texas Comanches travel to Panhandle Friday night to take on the Panthers. Game starts at 7...
The Sanford-Fritch Eagles will travel to Tulia Friday night to face the Hornets.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes