Skip to main content

Sanford-Fritch's Colton Valle earns TSWA All-State Honorable Mention honors

January 26, 2012

Colton Valle Sanford-Fritch High School

61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Football Team.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards — Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 185, jr. and Will Holcomb, Lexington, 5-9, 205, sr.
Center — Adam Berghauser, Melissa, 6-4, 220, sr.
Tackles — Mac Long, 6-4, 282, Edna, sr. and John Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11 225, jr.
Wide receivers — Lynx Hawthorne, Refugio, 6-1, 185, sr. and Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 5-9, 175, sr
Tight end — Gerren Ballard, Whitewright, 6-6, 250, sr.
Quarterback — Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Running backs — Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cody Weir, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Treston Coleman, Frankston, 5-11, 215, sr. and Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 175, jr.
Place-kicker — Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Player of the Year — Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Defense
Linemen — Donald Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 170, jr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, 5-11, 185, jr.; and Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 201, sr.
Linebackers — Jack Gumm, Refugio, 5-11, 185, jr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Garcia, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; and Antonio Washington, Lexington, 5-10, 190, sr.
Secondary — Michael Ellis, Melissa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chance Green, Gunter, 5-9, 165, sr.; D’Vaughan Le, Crockett, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-10, 170, jr. and Bradley Adkins, Idalou, 6-2, 169, sr.
Punter — Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Kick returner — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.
Player of the Year — Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.
Coach of the Year — Seth Stinton, Melissa

SECOND TEAM
Guards — Raymond Shutak, Eustace, 6-4 305, sr. and LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.
Center — Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-9, 220, jr.
Tackles — Reed Scroggins, Cisco, 6-1, 275, sr. and Beau Jenkins, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 285, sr.
Wide receivers — Darrin Terry, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr. and Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tight end — Cadesman Pope, Sonora, 6-5, 185, sr.
Quarterback — Kogan Garrett, Lexington, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs — Chris Morrow, Franklin, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jose Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 170, jr.; and (tie) Devin Parks, Edna, 5-9, 165, sr. and Draigon Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 175, jr.
Place-kicker — Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.

Defense
Linemen — D.J. Boyd, Holliday, 6-1, 203, sr.; Bruce Woods, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185, jr.; Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 220, sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, 6-2, 280, sr.
Linebackers — Issac Baca, Muleshoe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8, 170, sr.; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland, 5-11, 220, sr.; and (tie) Patrick Robles, Forsan, 5-9, 150, sr. and Ronnie Jones, Hempstead, 6-0, 230, sr.
Secondary — Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Donoho, Mildred, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nate Pickett, Tatum, 6-3, 200, sr.; and (tie) Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 170, soph.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; and Trent Mormon, Hempstead, 6-5, 205, sr.
Punter — Clay O’Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 165, sr.
Kick returner — Daniel Folsom, Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Guards — Duncan Addy, Eastland, 5-11, 230, sr. and Ty Rojas, Littlefield, 5-7, 205, sr.
Center — Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 260, sr.
Tackles — Bryan McKnight, Arp, 6-7, 297, sr. and (tie) Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr. and Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead, 6-3, 260, sr.
Wide receivers — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr. and Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.
Tight end — Daven Reese, Tatum, 6-3, 220, sr.
Quarterback — Jalen Overstreet, Tatum, 6-3, 225, sr.
Running backs — Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 163, jr. and Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8 170, sr.
Place-kicker — Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, 5-7, 145, sr.
Defense
Linemen — LaDerrion Johnson, Tatum, 6-2, 220, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 270, jr.; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt, 6-2, 205, sr.; JD Scott, Eastland, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers — Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tye Griffin, Frankston, 6-3, 190, jr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, 5-8, 185, sr.; and (tie) Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, sr. and Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-0, 185, soph.
Secondary — Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.; Imoni Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Billy Medford, Luling, sr.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, 5-9, 167, sr.
Punter — Baylor Mullins, Merkel, 5-9, 150, jr.
Kick returner — Caleb Williams, Frankston, 5-10, 180, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Guards — Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; KJ McFadden, Merkel, 5-10, 230, sr.; Chris Olsen, Crawford, 6-0, 190, sr.
Centers — Turner Bickford, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Roy Drake, Alba-Golden, 5-11, 250, sr.; Findley Harris, Gunter, 6-2, 245, sr.; Joseph Moore, George West, sr.; Davis Scarbrough, Grandview, 6-3, 290, sr.
Tackles — Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 235, soph.; Dustin House, Frankston, 6-2, 255, jr.; John Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Tom Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Kyle Patlan, Sonora, 5-10, 220, sr.; Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, jr.; Ryan Russell, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 285, sr.; Case Wilbanks, Idalou, 6-1, 221, sr.; Adam Williams, Melissa, 6-3, 265, jr.
Receivers — Lane Carter, Ballinger, sr.; TQ Echols, Whitney, jr.; Mason Goodin, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 165, sr.; Word Hudson, Sonora, 6-0, 170, sr.; Abram Moreno, Boyd, 5-9, 170, sr.; Trevor McGee, Hallettsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Chasen Starnes, Boyd, 6-5 180, sr.; Jason Washington, Lexington, 5-9, 165, jr.; Dominique Wheeler, Crockett, 6-1, 175, sr.; Braden Williams, Bangs, 5-9, 150, sr.
Quarterbacks — Alex Allen, Daingerfield, 6-2, 210, sr.; Beau Avila, Muleshoe, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trent Brittain, Eastland, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jared Cate, Boyd, 6-4, 190, sr.; Kyle Copeland, Arp, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dillon Hightower, Whitney, sr.; Wes McQueen, Melissa, 5-9, 170, sr.; Clayton Parks, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.; RaShodrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 190, jr.; A.D. Smith, Crockett, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner Tutle, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Twine, Hemphill, 5-10, 190, sr.; Obie Wilder, Hempstead, 5-9, 185, sr.Running Backs — Issac Baca, Muleshoe, sr.; D.J. Brown, WF City View, 5-8, 170, sr.; Ricky Campos, Rogers, sr.; Doug Giles, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kendrick Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; Austin Matschek, Wall, 5-9, 170, sr.; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, jr.; Bryce Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 175, sr.; Archie Taylor, Hempstead, 5-8, 165, sr.; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb, jr.; Michael Williams, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, sr.; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch, jr.
Kickers — Julio Delgado, Eastland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Blake Hollingsworth, Rivercrest, 5-9, 160, jr.; Cristian Samaniego, Rice Consolidated, sr.
Linemen — Jonovan Allen, Altair Rice, 6-3, 265, sr.; Cade Avant, Hughes Springs, 6-0, 225, sr.; Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, jr.; LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, 6-1, 275, sr.; Cole Massey, Cisco, 6-3, 265, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-1, 245, jr.; Marc Ortiz, Spearman, sr.; Riley Payne, Idalou, 6-5, 208, sr.; Roberto Peoples, De Kalb, sr.; Joshua Roberts, Hempstead, 6-3, 270, soph.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr.
Linebackers — Korben Allen, Henrietta, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-0, 205, sr.; Christian Fisher, Spearman, sr.; Taylor Fox, McGregor, 5-9, 205, sr.; Victor Garza, Marion, 6-1, 190, jr.; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt, 6-1, 215, sr.; De'Audre Hawkins, Troup, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jake Heryford, Refugio, sr.; Kelton Henderson, Teague, 5-11, 200, jr.; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kiano Lucas, Tatum, 5-10, 200, sr.; Blaine Mikulik, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland, 6-1, 180, sr.; Taylor Reddell, East Chambers, sr.; Scotty Roberson, Breckenridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Patrick Sims, Childress, 5-10, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, 6-0, 190, sr.; Andrew Syrinek, Schulenburg, 6-0, 210, sr.; Even Tellez, Como-Pickton, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak,5-8, 165, jr.
Secondary — Jake Blenden, Crawford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brennan Bowman, Childress, 5-10, 165, sr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield; Isaac Hamilton, Cisco, 5-10, 165, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 165, jr.; Brady Jones, George West, jr.; Joe Mariscal, Santa Rosa, jr.; Jacob McCarter, Eustace, sr.; Dallas Payne, Sonora, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hank Tullis, Como-Pickton, 5-8, 145, jr.
Punters — Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, sr. and Wesley Schoon, Harmony, 5-10, 175, sr.
Kick returner — TQ Echols, Whitney, sr.

View more articles in:
The Borger Bulldogs basketball team dropped their home contest to Hereford Friday night, 65-56. See...
The Borger Bulldogs basketball team host the Hereford Whitefaces Friday night at the Bulldog Gym....
The Borger Bullodogs boys basketball team recently took second at the Vernon tournament. See...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes