Skip to main content

Local athletes earn All-State Football honors

December 13, 2011

Texas APSE Class 3A all-state football team
Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
β€” GREG BRANTLEY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 64 knockdowns; no sacks allowed in 263 passes
β€” TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 66 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 225 passes
β€” ANDY MCNEW, Robinson, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct, no sacks allowed on 400 passes, 26 pancakes
β€” TRENTON MERKEL, Perryton, Sr. -- Graded 98.7 pct, 19 pancakes, no sacks allowed
β€” AURELIANO SILVA, Port Isabel, Sr. -- Graded 97 pct., 60 pancakes, no sacks allowed, 20 downfield blocks for TDs

Receivers/ends:
β€” JAROD ADAMS, Seminole, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,070 yds, 16 TDs; 3 return TDs
β€” TRENT SCHUETT, Bridgeport, Sr. -- 76 catches, 1,374 yds, 18 TDs

Quarterback:
β€” KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Jr. -- 2,349 passing yds, 33 TDs, 2 INTs; 7 rush TDs

Running backs (four listed because of voting tie):
β€” JORDAN BARNES, Van Alstyne, Sr. -- 2,357 rush yds, 28 TDs
β€” SHERMAN GILBERT, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 1,943 rush yds, 31 TDs; 2 receiving TDs
β€” WAYNE ONDERDONCK, Alvarado, Sr. -- 2,054 rush yds, 19 TDs
β€” JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, Sr. -- 2,884 rush yds, 46 TDs; 177 receiving yds, 3 TDs

Kicker:
β€” COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Soph. -- 13-14 FGs, long of 42; 49-51 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Joseph Sadler, Devine

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” CHANCE ANDRIES, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 107 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 TDs
β€” JAKE BAUER, Navasota, Jr. -- 55 solo tackles, 52 assists, 13 sacks, 33 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 16 hurries
β€” BO BRADY, Henderson, Jr. -- 92 tackles, 16 sacks, 25 TFL, 7 forced fumbles, 1 blocked punt
β€” KENDRICK HARRISON, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 16 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries (1 TD)

Linebacker:
β€” DERICK CASTRO, Sinton, Sr. -- 153 tackles, 99 solo, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 forced fumbles
β€” STEPHEN REESE, Henderson, Sr. -- 114 tackles, 4 sacks, 24 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 pass breakups
β€” JOHN WOOD, Whitesboro, Sr. -- 129 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 6 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 2 kick blocks

Defensive backs:
β€” BYRON BROOKS, Farmersville, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 8 INTs (2 TD returns), 6 pass breakups
β€” TREYLON JOHNICAN, West Columbia, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 2 punt return TDs
β€” PATRICK LEVELS, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. -- 177 tackles, 118 solo, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 3 punt return TDs, 6 TFL
β€” HECTOR VILLARREAL, Rio Grande City Grulla, Sr. -- 135 Tackles, 8 INTs (1 TD return), 6 sacks, 6 forced fumbles
Punter:
β€” CHUY ALVAREZ, Van, Jr. -- 42-yd avg on 48 punts, long of 61; 4 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
β€” Jake Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, Sr.; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Clint Merka, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Raulerson, Celina, Jr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, Sr.

Receivers/ends:
β€” Solomon McGinty, Navasota, Jr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, Sr.

Quarterback:
β€” Dane Evans, Sanger, Sr.

Running backs:
β€” Zach Henshaw, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, Soph.; Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, Sr.

Kicker:
β€” Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” Dustin Clark, Borger, Sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, Sr.; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Jr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, Sr.
Linebackers:
β€” Cassius Davison, West Columbia, Sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, Sr.; Coleman Stapp, Decatur, Sr.

Defensive backs:
β€” Patrick Brown, Henderson, Sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, Sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood, Sr.

Punters (tie):
β€” Jacob Burtch, Seminole, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jose Avila, Brownwood; Anthony Brister, Henderson; D.J. Carlson, Devine; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Jason Geyer, Glen Rose; Ralphael Green, SA Houston; Blake Herman, Needville; Malcolm Jackson, Sweetwater; Cody Jurek, Gonzales; Josh Kuehne, Lampasas; Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne; Eden Richardson, Fairfield; Enrique Rodriguez, Hondo; Ralph Rubalcaba, Raymondville; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger; Nick Syler, Henderson; Dalton Vondrad, Kennedale.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Richard Bloomer, Abilene Wylie; Chadd Bossow, Argyle; Byron Brooks, Farmersville; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson; Latigo Collins, Pampa; Blain Curren, Burkburnett; Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper; Gilbert Jimenez, La Feria; T.J. Pannell, Commerce; Darion Pollard, Gilmer; Cody Skubal, Rockdale; Art Vasquez, Lyford; Buck Wilson, Commerce.

QUARTERBACKS: Javelle Allen, Prosper; Wil Amick, Boerne; Austin Aune, Argyle; Del Barnes, Henderson; Stacey Dillard, Princeton; Jacob Lerma, Lyford; Colby Mahon, Bridgeport; Luke Turner, Gilmer; Keenon Ward, Snyder.

RUNNING BACKS: Ty Brown, Borger; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Pedro Cano, Monahans; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett; Cody Coleman, Kennedale; Sean Flannel, West Columbia; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark; Nolan Savage, Lubbock Cooper; Jamarick Simmons, Celina; Brock Squier, Sanger; Corion Webster, Atlanta.

KICKERS: Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans; Jesus Vargas, Celina.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Darius Biggers, Snyder; Joseph Butler, SA Houston; EJ Castaneda, Rio Hondo; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Damond Dean, Van; Adoniz Delgado, Sanger; Madison Firmin, Bowie; Freddy Gonzalez, Rio Hondo; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Javonte Magee, SA Houston; Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave; Larry Miles, Dallas Roosevelt; Mack Monsen, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Zach Neely, Prosper; Jake Raulerson, Celina; Dalton Sciortino, Robinson; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic; Cody Welch, Whitesboro; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado.

LINEBACKERS: Kyler Billingsley, Snyder; Jamal Black, Paris; Carston Bossow, Argyle; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Israel Chavez, Clint; Gabe Conner, Commerce; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock Estacado; James David, Rockdale; J.J. Elias, Somerset; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado; Colten Hill, Gilmer; Ethan Horton, Brownwood; Will Imhoff, Navasota; Garrett Kemp, Brownwood; Landon Lock, Gonzales; Josh Sandoval, Snyder; Jackson Scharf, Monahans; Tyler Smith, Dalhart; Haden Watkins, Prosper.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Zack Bilderback, Celina; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales; Zach Childress, Abilene Wylie; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Eric Hoog, Hondo; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole; Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Zack Lopez, Gonzales; LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado; Ed Pope, Carthage; Sam Ramirez, Devine; Leo Thomas, SA Houston; Tyler Webb, Prosper.

PUNTERS: Anthony Fuqua, Argyle; Logan Goebel, Cuero; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood.

Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team
Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
β€” BEAU JENKINS, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., no sacks allowed in 194 passes
β€” RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Jr. -- Graded 94 pct, 91 pancakes, 16 chops, no sacks allowed in 255 passes
β€” MAC LONG, Edna, Sr. -- Graded 98 pct., 41 pancakes, no sacks allowed, offense averaged 403 yds per game
β€” JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct., no sacks allowed, 47 pancakes
β€” CASE WILBANKS, Idalou, Sr. -- Led offense that averaged 382 yds per game

Receivers/ends:
β€” LYNX HAWTHORNE, Refugio, Sr. -- 46 catches, 1,200 yds, 20 TDs
β€” CALEB HULLUM, Eastland, Sr -- 53 catches, 1,366 yds, 22 TDs; 122 rush yds, 2 TDs

Quarterback (tie):
β€” TRENT BRITTAIN, Eastland, Sr. -- 139-214 passing, 2,714 yds, 38 TDs, 6 INTs; 622 rush yds, 10 TDs
β€” TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Soph. -- 121-174 passing, 2,736 yds, 41 TDs, 3 INTs

Running backs:
β€” TRESTON COLEMAN, Frankston, Sr. -- 2,096 rush yds, 28 TDs; 392 receiving yds, 3 TDs
β€” SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,097 rush yds, 28 TDs
β€” CODY WEIR, Rogers, Sr. -- 1,864 rush yds, 27 TDs

Kicker:
β€” MATT SHADE, Mineola, Sr. -- 6 FGs, long of 50; 48-51 PATs; 21 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Quintanilla, Refugio

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” MATTHEW SALES, Idalou, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL
β€” LEO SANCHEZ, Melissa, Jr. -- 88 tackles, 17 TFL, 4 sacks, 20 QB hurries, 2 forced fumbles
β€” DONALD TREVINO, Refugio, Sr. -- 116 tackles, 75 solo, 13 TFL, 2 sacks, 7 forced fumbles
β€” BRUCE WOODS, Elysian Fields, Jr. -- 110 tackles, 27 TFL, 16 sacks

Linebackers:
β€” DARIUS GARCIA, Melissa, Sr. -- 100 tackles, 4 INTs (1 TD return), 4 TFL
β€” JAKE HERYFORD, Refugio, Sr. -- 137 tackles, 87 solo, 9 TFL
β€” TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Jr. -- 153 tackles, 17 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

Defensive backs:
β€” BRADLEY ADKINS, Idalou, Sr. -- 29 tackles, 7 INTs
β€” MICHAEL ELLIS, Melissa, Sr. -- 43 tackles, 8 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles, 2 TFL
β€” CHANCE GREEN, Gunter, Sr. -- 88 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 punt return TD
β€” MICHAEL ROBERSON, Arp, Jr. -- 79 tackles, 6 INTs (1 TD return), 10 pass breakups

Punter:
β€” CLAY O'DELL, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr. -- 41.7-yd avg on 37 punts; 17 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Donald Trevino, Refugio

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
β€” Dustin House, Frankston, Jr.; Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, Jr.; Reed Scroggins, Cisco, Sr.; Josh Smitherman, Cameron Yoe, Jr.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, Sr.

Receivers/ends:
β€” TQ Echols, Whitney, Jr.; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Sr.

Quarterback:
β€” Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, Sr.

Running backs:
β€” RaShondrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, Jr.; Shiloh Whetsel, Refugio, Sr.

Kicker:
β€” Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” Trey Boyd, Mineola, Sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, Jr.; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, Sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, Sr.

Linebackers:
β€” Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland, Sr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, Sr.

Defensive backs:
β€” Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, Soph.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, Sr.; Jackson Webb, Melissa, Soph.; Clay Williams, De Kalb, Sr.

Punter:
β€” Baylor Mullins, Merkel, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Duncan Addy, Eastland; Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Trevor Davis, Crane; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Jacob Echavarria, Coahoma; Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt; Findley Harris, Gunter; Jared Kaster, Altair Rice; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Joe Leeves, Omaha Pewitt; Logan Lewis, Cisco; Bryan McKnight, Arp; Kyle Patlan, Sonora; Ty Rojas, Littlefield; Peyton Rodriquez, Coahoma; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Tyler Williamson, Tuscola Jim Ned.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bradley Adkins, Idalou; Gerren Ballard, Whitewright; Mason Hart, Melissa; Word Hudson, Sonora; Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland; Darrin Terry, Daingerfield; Oscar Trevino, Alpine.

QUARTERBACKS: Alex Allen, Daingerfield; Beau Avila, Muleshoe; Jared Cate, Boyd; Clayton Parks, Sonora; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Justin Twine, Hemphill.

RUNNING BACKS: Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Frankie Harris, Merkel; Trey Hodge, Tom Bean; Jacon Hodges, Brady; Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony; Hayden Lewis, Cisco; Austin Matschek, Wall; Devin Parks, Edna; Bryce Schilling, Idalou; Archie Taylor, Hempstead; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb.

KICKERS: Julio Delgado, Eastland; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Cristian Samaniego, Altair Rice.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Jacob Avery, Cisco; Jacob Beckwith, Bangs; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Montel McKinley, Clyde; Marc Ortiz, Spearman; JD Scott, Eastland; Dakota Sparks, Idalou; Ryan Todd, Holliday;

LINEBACKERS: Beau Avila, Muleshoe; Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial; Christian Fisher, Spearman; Taylor Fox, McGregor; Brandon Garza, Sunnyvale; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland; Jace Hart, Lone Oak; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead; Matt Johnson, Litttlefield; Ronnie Jones, Hempstead; Braden Lyssy, Poth; Blaine Mikulik, Wall; Riley Payne, Idalou; Dac Shaw, Mineola; Gunner Tatum, Crane.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jake Blenden, Crawford; Imoni Cross, Sonora; Daniel Donoho, Corsicana Mildred; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Phillip Garza, Poth; DeKendrick Jeffery, Hearne; Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne; Billy Medford, Luling; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Baylor Mullins, Merkel; Skyler O'Donald, Clyde; Dallas Payne, Sonora; Justin Rindlisbacher, Spearman; Jace Swan, Spearman; Zane Webster, Tuscola Jim Ned.

PUNTERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Matt Shade, Mineola.

Texas APSE Class 1A all-state football team
Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):
β€” LADARREN COOKS, Tenaha, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 24 pancakes, no sacks allowed
β€” DYLAN HOFMANN, Mason, Sr. -- Graded 96 pct., 41 pancakes, no sacks llowed, 57 knockdowns
β€” CLAY HUDSON, Albany, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 16 pancakes, no sacks allowed; offense averaged 445 yds per game
β€” MARK JONES, Muenster, Sr. -- Graded at 95 pct., no sacks allowed, 20 pancakes
β€” ORRIN VINSON, Albany, Sr. -- Graded 96 pct., 12 pancakes; no sacks allowed; offense averaged 445 yds per game
β€” KOREY ZAVALA, Mason, Sr. -- Graded 95 pct., 50 pancakes, no sacks allowed, 92 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:
β€” ANDRES ALANIZ, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 65 catches, 1,297 yds, 18 TDs,; 3 punt return TDs; 3 rush TDs
β€” JESSIE RAMOS, Stamford, Sr. -- 60 catches, 1,141 yds, 15 TDs

Quarterback (two listed because of tie):
β€” REGINALD DAVIS, Tenaha, Sr. -- 1,191 passing yds, 17 TDs; 1,005 rush yds, 18 TDs
β€” COLIN REED, Normangee, Sr. -- 2,040 rush yds, 24 TDs; 1,461 passing yds, 14 TDs, 2 INTs

Running backs:
β€” GARRETT CARTER, Sundown, Sr. -- 2,092 rush yds, 32 total TDs
β€” CREY DICKERSON, Detroit, Sr. -- 1,913 rush yds, 19 TDs
β€” JOSH LABAY, Ganado, Sr. -- 2,028 rush yds, 28 TDs

Kicker:
β€” GARRETT YANCEY, Lindsay, Sr. -- 6-7 FGs, long of 40; 34-34 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Reginald Davis, Tenaha

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” BLANFORD PAUL, Munday, Sr. -- 70 tackles, 11 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 fumble recoveries
β€” DYLAN STALLCUP, Windthorst, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 6 pass breakups
β€” JUAN VILLANUEVA, Price Carlisle, Sr. -- 58 tackles, 8 assists, 16 TFL, 6 sacks, 6 fumble recoveries, 2 defensive TDs
β€” D.J. WOODS, Kerens, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 13 QB hurries, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:
β€” TYLER FLETCHER, Normangee, Jr. -- 102 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries
β€” ANDY FLUSCHE, Muenster, Jr. -- 110 tackles, 8 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 4 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries
β€” IVAN GONZALEZ, Ben Bolt, Jr. -- 162 tackles, 13 TFL, 2 INTs, 8 caused fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

Defensive backs:
β€” DUSTIN CASTILLO, Wellington, Sr. -- 88 tackles, 8 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries for safeties
β€” JOHN LEWIS, Collinsville, Soph. -- 45 tackles, 7 INTs (1 TD return), 3 fumble recoveries
β€” KALEB REESE, Ralls, Soph. -- 85 tackles, 14 solo, 2 TFL, 6 INTs, 12 pass breakups, 4 forced fumbles
β€” TREY THEDFORD, Ganado, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups

Punter:
β€” JOHN JENTSCH, Milano, Sr. -- 41.2-yd avg. on 23 punts, long of 64; 11 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):
β€” Victor Barrera, Ben Bolt, Sr.; Troy Holdman, Sundown, Jr.; Ty Morrow, Canadian, Sr.; Raheem Ricks, Clarksville, Sr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, Jr.; Lee White, Munday, Sr.

Receivers/ends:
β€” Dominique Barton, Normangee, Sr.; Issac Lewis, Canadian, Sr.

Quarterback:
β€” Klark Ashmore, Wellington, Soph.

Running backs:
β€” Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, Jr.; David Mora, Mason, Sr.; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City, Sr.

Kicker:
β€” Rio Schmidt, Mason, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
β€” Hollis Adler, Mart, Sr.; Tyler Gorman, Ganado, Sr.; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas, Sr.; Stephen McPeters, Clarksville, Jr.

Linebackers (four listed because of voting tie):
β€” Nick Navarette, Mason, Sr.; Bobby Pointer, Iola, Jr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, Sr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, Sr.

Defensive backs:
β€” Tyler Berardi, Windthorst, Sr.; James Friel, Van Horn, Sr.; Chad Hodge, Sundown, Soph.; Chance Stockbridge, Mason, Sr.

Punter:
β€” Dean Fleitman, Lindsay, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Blake Atnip, Seymour; Kaegan Dillard, Valley Mills; Taylor Ellison, Bosqueville; Fabian Esquivel, Winters; Connor Fuhrmann, Lindsay; Logan Groves, Munday; Jerry Gonzales, Stamford; Austin Ivy, Stinnett West Texas; Grant James, Ralls; Michael Kline, Kerens; Casey Lantelme, Stratford; Ty Lay, Stinnett West Texas; Derek Mankins, Windthorst; Andrew Ontiveroz, Marfa; Kenny Patterson, Wellington; Rodey Shafer, Electra; Jeremiah Turnbow, Van Horn; Brendan Vaughn, Iola; David Young, Mount Enterprise.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Dustin Castillo, Wellington; Casey Jones, Pettus; Tristan Mejia, Kenedy; Gary Moore, Clarksville; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle; Zachary Wauer, Booker.

QUARTERBACKS: Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle; Dillon Baugh, Honey Grove; Ryan Beck, Pettus; Jake Bumguardner, Albany; Talon Dooley, Sunray; Stephen Eubanks, Morton; Braden Hudson, Canadian; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford; Hunter Lile, Booker; Dee Paul, Munday; H.B. Rosser, Clarksville;

RUNNING BACKS: Trevor Arthur, Morton; Ricky Cantu, La Villa; Creed Coalson, Bronte; Jerrod Collier, Gruver; Darius Darnell, Normangee; Radonte Edwards, Clarksville; Terry Gilbreath, Memphis; Marco Terrones, Bovina.

KICKERS: Jordy Cruz, Windthorst; Alex Ramirez, Stinnett West Texas.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Corey Black, Wellington; Ricky Ciuba, Mertzon Irion County; LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Luke Crabtree, Muenster; Salvador Escamilla, Canadian; Daniel Grubbs, Collinsville; Jacob Isom, Quinlan Boles; Austin Ivy, Stinnett West Texas; John Jentsch, Milano; Scott Lyssy, Falls City; Dakota Moody, Sundown; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt; Erik Salinas, Ben Bolt; Case Silliman, Ganado; Trai Smith, Tahoka; Korey Zavala, Mason; Austin Zundt, Crosbyton.

LINEBACKERS: Gabe Blankenau, Valley View; R.J. Bell, Bosqueville; Jose Campos, Tenaha; Garrett Carter, Sundown; Cade Cihal, Ganado; Tyler Coats, Electra; Gerardo Espinosa, Ralls; Rene Granado, Marfa; Chase Hammer, Muenster; Tyler Hastings, Mertzon Irion County; Dylan Havlak, Miles; Brandon Heard, Quanah; Braydon Ingram, Windthorst; Hunter Lile, Booker; Blaze Lynn, Electra; Dominique Messer, Milano; Ray Parmer, Tahoka; BJ Ramirez, Gorman; Manny Ramirez, Booker; Jarrian Roberts, Clarksville; DeAaron Roland, Tenaha; Garrett Rosson, Seagraves; Cristian Sandoval, Winters; Kyle Schindler, Collinsville; Chase Schreiber, Windthorst; Andrew Serrato, Munday; Tyler Sullivan, Petrolia; Justin Watson, Riesel; Tyler Wiatrek, Falls City.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle; Quentin Bryant, Mart; Chance Cook, Tahoka; Hud Harrison, Lindsay; Braden Hudson, Canadian; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle; Alex Ramirez, Stinnett West Texas; Jessie Ramos, Stamford; H.B. Rosser, Clarksville; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Matthew Schovajsa, Crosbyton; Colton Ware, Kerens; Leonard Williams, Mart.

PUNTER: Riley Ripley, Winters.

View more articles in:
FPC Girls Basketball team named All-Academic Team....see sports for more.
  The Future Lady Bulldog Basketball Camp will be held on July 14th through the 17th. 
The dates: June 16 -19, cost is Baseball camp: $80, and Softball hitting clinic $40. Call 806-681-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes