Skip to main content

Early voting starts October 22

October 17, 2012

Early voting for the upcoming November general election will start next Monday.
Voting will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. from Oct. 22, 2012, through Nov. 2, 2012. Registered voters can cast their ballots at the following locations:
•Hutchinson County Courthouse, 500 Main, Stinnett
•Hutchinson County Annex, 1400 Veta Street, Room 111, Borger
•Fritch Library Community Room, 205 North Cornell, Fritch
Among the races and candidates on this year's ballot are the following (not an all-inclusive list):
•President and Vice President – Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan (Republican); Barack Obama and Joe Biden (Democrat); Gary Johnson and Jim Gray (Libertarian); and Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala (Green)
•United States Senator – Ted Cruz (Republican), Paul Sadler (Democrat), John Jay Myers (Libertarian), and David B. Collins (Green)
•United States Representative, District 13 – Mac Thornberry (Republican)
•Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick (Republican), Dale Henry (Democrat), Vivekananda (Vik) Wall (Libertarian), and Chris Kennedy (Green)
•Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Barry Smitherman (Republican), Jaime O. Perez (Libertarian), and Josh Wendel (Green)
•Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 – Don Willett (Republican), RS Roberto Koelsch (Libertarian)
•Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 – John Devine (Republican), Tom Oxford (Libertarian), and Charles E. Waterbury (Green)
•Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Nathan Hecht (Republican), Michele Petty (Democrat), Mark Ash (Libertarian), and Jim Chisholm (Green)
•Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals – Sharon Keller (Republican), Keith Hampton (Democrat), and Lance Stott (Libertarian)
•Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 – Barbara Parker Hervey (Republican) and Mark W. Bennett (Libertarian)
•Member, State Board of Education, District 15 – Marty Rowley (Republican) and Steven D. Schafersman (Democrat)
•State Senator, District 31 – Kel Seliger (Republican)
•State Representative, District 87 – Four Price (Republican) and Abel Bosquez (Democrat)
All county races were unopposed following the primaries and runoff elections held earlier this year.
•Sheriff – Don Johnson
•County Commissioner, Precinct 3 – S.T. “Red” Isbell
•County Commissioner, Precinct 1 – Larry Coffman
•Tax Assessor-Collector – Carrie Kimmell
•County Attorney – Michael D. Milner
•District Attorney, 84th Judicial District – Mark W. Snider
•District Judge, 84th Judicial District – William D. “Bill” Smith
•Constable, Precinct 1 – Kendell McWilliams
•Constable, Precinct 2 – Ron Cromer
•Republican County Chairman – Mary Kay Phelan
•Democratic County Chairman – John Curnutt
Those wishing to submit applications for a ballot by mail need to send them to Jan Barnes, PO Box 1186, Stinnett, TX 79083. Applications for ballot by mail must be received no later than the close of business on Oct. 30, 2012.

Source 
Borger News Herald
Look for Friday night game results in sports section...
BORGER BULLDOGS 2014 VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE DATE DAY OPPONENT TIME SITE  August 29 Friday...
Tonight, Friday, August 29th  the Borger Bulldog Football team will play their opening game at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes