Skip to main content

Comanche athletes advance to 1A Regional Track Meet

April 12, 2012

On Tuesday, the West Texas High Comanches and Lady Comanches track teams made a strong showing at the 1A Area Meet in Panhandle.
In the boys side, West Texas High senior Colin Coleman took first place in the long jump with a 21-71/4 mark, while senior Alex Ramirez qualified for the regional meet by finishing in fourth place in the triple jump.
The West Texas boys 400m relay team advanced to regionals by coming in first place with a time of 45.00.
The Lady Comanches finished in fourth place overall in the 1A Area meet and will send several athletes to the regional meet.
Lady Comanche regional qualifiers include Devin DeLapp- long jump, Cheyenne Tull in the shot put and discus, Elyssa Snider-high jump, Erin Summers-pole vault, Katelyn Wilson-triple jump, and the 400m (Devin DeLapp,Elyssa Snider,Erin Summers Cheyenne Tull), 800m (Devin DeLapp, Elyssa Snider, Erin Summers, Cheyenne Tull ) and 1600m (Devin DeLapp, Elyssa Snider, Katelyn Wilson, Cheyenne Tull ) relay teams.
The top four finishers in each event at the 1A Area meet advance to the Region I-1A Track Meet to be held on April 27-28 at South Plains College in Levelland.

Boys
Team results: 1. Panhandle 142; 2. Stratford 112; 3. Canadian 74; 4. Boys Ranch 44; 5. Sunray 41; 6. West Texas 34; 7. Hartley 28; 8. Lefors 24; 9. Follett 21; 10. Wheeler 20; 11. Groom 17; 12. Vega 16; 13. White Deer 14; 14. Channing 11; 15. Booker 6; 16. Darrouzett 4; 16. Briscoe Fort Elliott 4; 16. McLean 4; 19. Shamrock 3; 20. Miami 1.

Long jump: 1. Colin Coleman, West Texas High, 21-7¼; 2. Tjaeden Swires, Lefors, 20-4; 3. Seth Wood, Panhandle, 20-3¾; 4. Jacob McDowell, Fort Elliott, 19-8½;

Triple jump: 1. Colten Rendon, Stratford, 42-7¾; 2. Tjaeden Swires, Lefors, 41-7½; 3. Levi Lobmeyer, Follett, 41-3½; 4. Alex Ramirez, West Texas High, 40-5½.

400 relay: 1. West Texas High, 45.00; 2. Canadian, 45.12; 3. Sunray, 45.24; 4. Panhandle, 45.32.

Girls
Team results: 1. Panhandle 128; 2. Canadian 96; 3. Sunray 85; 4. West Texas 69; 5. Gruver 46; 6. Shamrock 44; 7. Booker 34; 8. Follett 26; 9. Stratford 24.5; 10. Miami 19.5; 11. Groom 15; 12. Boys Ranch 10; 13. Hartley 6; 14. White Deer 4; 14. Wheeler 4; 14. Vega 4; 17. Lefors 2; 18. Briscoe Fort Elliott 1; 18. Darrouzett 1; 18. Higgins 1.

High jump: 1. Shelby Greenwalt, Shamrock, 5-0; 2. Tori Hamby, Canadian, 4-10; 3 (tie). Shaniah Fronk, Booker, 4-8; 3 (tie). Elyssa Snider, West Texas High, 4-8; 3 (tie). Alex Asher, Stratford, 4-8; 3 (tie). Samara Cummins, Miami, 4-8; 3 (tie). Jordan Wiley, Follett, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Jordan Molnar, Panhandle, 17-5¼; 2. Shelby Greenwalt, Shamrock, 17-5¼; 3. Addisen Ewing, Panhandle, 16-1½; 4. Devin DeLapp, West Texas High, 15-9¾.

Pole vault: 1 (tie). Amber Covin, Canadian, 8-0; 1 (tie). Tiffany Taylor, Sunray, 8-0; 3 (tie). Aisia Bonner, Panhandle, 7-6; 3 (tie). Erin Summers, West Texas High, 7-6; 5 (tie). Makayla Nix, Higgins, 6-6; 5 (tie). Deanne Longhofer, Higgins, 6-6; 5 (tie). Chloe Unruh, Shamrock, 6-6; 5 (tie). Brittney Benge, Lefors, 6-6. *Summers didn’t qualify for regionals due to the tiebreaker.

Triple jump: 1. Baylee Baker, Panhandle, 34-9; 2. Jordan Molnar, Panhandle, 34-5¼; 3. Katelyn Wilson, West Texas High, 34-1½; 4. Brooke Wiley, Canadian, 33-11.

Discus: 1. Sarah Pipkin, Sunray, 116-7; 2. Courtney Head, Groom, 110-10; 3. Bethany Everett, Stratford, 105-1; 4. Cheyenne Tull, West Texas High, 101-11.

Shot put: 1. Baylee Baker, Panhandle, 36-5; 2. Shaleigh Price, Panhandle, 34-4; 3. Cheyenne Tull, West Texas High, 34-4; 4. Kayle Skidmore, Miami, 33-11.

400 relay: 1. Panhandle, 50.64; 2. Sunray, 53.26; 3. West Texas High, 53.36; 4. Follett, 54.09.

800 relay: 1. Canadian, 1:48.50; 2. Panhandle, 1:48.60; 3. West Texas High, 1:52.54; 4. Sunray, 1:52.60.

1600 relay: 1. Canadian, 4:12.24; 2. West Texas High, 4:20.75; 3. Gruver, 4:21.93; 4. Sunray, 4:25.70; 5. Follett, 4:43.36; 6. Miami, 4:48.28.

View more articles in:
The Borger Lady Bulldog wrestling team had a great showing in Amarillo recently. Borger competed...
The Lady Bulldogs traveled to Canadian on Tuesday night to take on the Lady Wildcats. See results...
The Frank Phillips Plainsmen took care of Wayland Baptist Jv in Plainview Monday afternoon, 121-64...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes