Skip to main content

Bulldogs make their mark on the Collin Street Bakery TSWA 3A All-State team

January 26, 2012

Thursday afternoon, three Borger Bulldogs were honored as part of the Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State team.

Senior Dustin Clark was named Third Team All-State on the defensive line, while senior running back Ty Brown and senior linebacker Miles McKinney earned Honorable Mention honors.

61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards β€” Sam Schomp, Lindale, 6-4, 300, sr. and Andrew Cady, Rockport-Fulton, 6-0, 245, sr.
Center β€” Clint Merka, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.
Tackles β€” Greg Brantley, Carthage, 6-7, 310, sr. and Trey Keenan, Argyle, 6-6, 270, sr.
Wide receivers β€” Darrion Pollard, Gilmer, 5-9 175, sr. and (tie) Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3 ,170, sr. and Trent Schuett, Bridgeport, 5-10, 175, sr.
Tight end β€” Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.
Quarterback β€” Austin Aune, Argyle, 6-3, 190, sr.
Running backs β€” Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Wayne Onderdonck, Alvarado, 5-7, 180, sr.; Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne, 5-10, 160, sr.
Place-kicker β€” Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-9, 160, soph.
Player of the Year β€” Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, sr.
Defense
Linemen β€” Bo Brady, Henderson, 5-11, 195, jr.; John Striednig, Shallowater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brandoyn Bell, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, 6-4, 280, sr.
Linebackers β€” Jakob Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, sr.; Carston Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 215, sr.; Nick Alana, Wimberley, 6-2, 230, sr.; (tie) Landon Lock, Gonzales, 5-11, 215, sr. and Kevin Garcia, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.
Secondary β€” LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, sr.; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales, 5-8, 150, sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, sr.; Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, sr.
Punter β€” Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, sr.
Kick returner β€”Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-9, 165, sr.
Co-Players of the year β€” Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, sr. and McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, sr.
Co-Coaches of the Year β€” Thomas Sitton, Chapel Hill and Weldon Nelms, WImberley

SECOND TEAM
Guards β€” Pedro Valdez, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 250, sr. and Anthony Brister, Henderson, 6-2, 260, sr.
Center β€” Trenton Merkel, Perryton, 6-0, 242, sr.
Tackles β€” D.J. Carlson, Devine, 6-1, 275, sr. and Cody Jurek, Gonzales, 6-4, 290, sr.
Wide receivers β€” Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-10, 161, sr. and Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.
Tight end β€” Clint Cage, Carthage, 6-3, 210, sr.
Quarterback β€” Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 184, jr.
Running backs β€” Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, sr.; Zach Henshaw, Canyon Lake,5-10, 190, sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 170, soph.
Place-kicker β€” Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans, 5-7, 155, jr.
Defense
Linemen β€” Javonte Magee, SA Sam Houston, 6-6, 265, sr.; Jake Bauer, Navasota, 5-10, 170, jr.; Chance Andries, Coldspring, 5-10, 225, sr.; (tie) Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 250, sr. and Colton Fonville, Wimberley, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers β€” Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-9, 175, jr.; Will Imhoff, Navasota, 5-7, 158, jr.; DeRick Castro, Sinton, 5-6, 175, sr.; and Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 197, jr.
Secondary β€” Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-7, 165, sr.; Tanner Barr, Gilmer, soph.
Byron Brooks, Farmersville, sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, 6-1, 165, sr.
Punter β€” Chuy Alvarez, Van, jr.
Kick returner β€” Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Guards β€” Jose Avila, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr. and Tyler Herzog, Bellville, 6-3, 240, sr.
Center β€” Josh Kuehne, Lampasas, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tackles β€” Michael Starts, La Vega, 6-4, 282, sr. and (tie) Aureliano Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, 6-0, 280, sr. and Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-4, 245, jr.
Wide receivers β€” Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 188, jr. and (tie) Colby Rucker, Van, 6-1, sr.; and Kendall Sanders, Athens, 6-0, 180, sr.
Tight end β€” Ernesto Aguilar, Devine, 6-2, sr.
Quarterback β€” (tie) Javelle Allen, Prosper, 6-1, 205, sr. and Brady Lambert, Wimberley, 6-1, 195, sr.
Running backs β€” Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, 5-6, 160, sr.; Terrence Taylor, Diboll, 6-1 198, sr.; and Pedro Cano, Monahans, 5-8, 175, sr.
Place-kicker β€” (tie) Eddie Romero, Perryton, 5-10, 165, sr. and Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, 5-11, 165, jr.
Defense
Linemen β€” Dustin Clark, Borger, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 215, soph.; Patrick Beaty, Jasper, 6-2, 210, sr.; and (tie) Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave, 6-5, 210, sr. and Madison Firmin, Bowie, 6-2, 225, sr.
Linebackers β€” LaDontay Walker, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 240, sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 252, sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 185, jr.; and (tie) Garrett Kemp, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, sr.; Trent Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 200, jr.; and Coleman Stapp, Decatur, 6-3, 195, sr.; and Kendrick Harrison, Coldspring, 6-2, 210, sr.
Secondary β€” Deaveron Dean, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, sr.; Hector Villarreal, Rio Grande City Grulla, sr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr.; and (tie) Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, sr.; Austin Williams, Huffman, 6-0, 185, jr.; and Brandon Cheezum, La Vega, sr.
Punter β€” Anthony Fuqua, Argyle, 5-8, 165, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
Kick returner β€” Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
Guard β€” Jarvis Adams, Jasper, sr.
Centers β€” Scott Jordan, Athens, 6-0, 230, sr.; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-3, 300, soph.; Rashad Rediz, Palestine, 5-10, 255, sr.; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport, 6-1, 260, sr.
Tackles β€” Jason Geyer, Glen Rose, 6-2, 275, sr.; Alec Gilliam, Bellville, 6-2, 280, sr.; Ralphael Green, SA Houston, 6-5, 325, sr.; Blake Herman, Needville, 6-8, 300, sr.; Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jacob Keene, Kirbyville, 6-5, 265, jr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, 6-5, 249, sr.; Jake Lavey, Celina, 270, sr.; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-6, 275, jr.; Andy McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 260, jr.; Eden Richardson, Fairfield, 6-3, 292, sr.; Micah Simmons, Lindale, 6-4, 265, sr.; Daniel Smith, Chapel HIll, 6-2, 290, sr.; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger, 6-4, 286, sr.
Receivers β€” Byron Brooks, Farmersville, 5-11, 165, sr.; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 6-0, 193, sr.; Latigo Collins, Pampa, 6-0, 160, jr.; Blain Curren, Burkburnett, 6-3, 175, sr.; Rayce Gatlin, Orange Grove, 5-11, 180, jr.; Torii Hunter, Prosper, 6-2, 174, jr.; Kade Hardy, Huffman Hargrave, 6-1, 200, sr.; David McHugh, Ingleside, 5-10, 163, sr.; Nelson Onwuzu, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex Rogers, Robinson, sr.; Cody Skubal, Rockdale, 6-2, 175, sr.; Art Vasquez, Lyford, sr.
Tight ends β€” Erick Trevino, Port Isabel, 6-2, 195, sr.; Dalton Vondra, Kennedale, 6-5, 250, sr.; Ricky Wilson, Columbia, 6-2, 190, sr.
Quarterbacks β€” Wil Amick, Boerne, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tristen Barajas, Ingleside, 5-10, 160, soph.; Del Barnes, Henderson, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, jr.; Carson Earp, Robinson, jr.; Dane Evans, Sanger, 6-2, 198, sr.; Garrett Smallwood, Van, 5-10, 180, jr.; Luke Turner, Gilmer, 6-2, 210, sr.; Keenon Ward, Snyder, 5-10, 175, sr.
Running Backs β€” Trey Acy, Lindale, 5-9, 192, jr.; Chaston Bennett, Rusk, jr.; Ty Brown, Borger, 5-10, 185, sr.; Davonte Burks, Dalhart, sr.; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett, sr.; Sean Flannel, West Columbia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Giresse Forchu, North Forney, 5-9, 200, sr.; Joseph Glenn, Giddings, 5-11, 185, jr.; Secody Howard, Lampasas, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, jr.; Johnny Johnston, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, sr.; Koley King, Shallowater, 5-8, 190, sr.; Nick LaSane, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-1, 220, jr.; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark, 5-5, 165, sr.; JeQuan McBride, SA Houston, 5-8, 165, sr.; Colton Monroe, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jay O’Neal, Henderson, 5-9, 175, sr.; Stehl Ratliff, Brownwood, 6-0, 205, sr.; Byron Scharf, Monahans, 6-1, 190, sr.; Eric Schleier, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jamarick Simmons, Celina, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brock Squier, Sanger, 5-9, 190, sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-1, 180, jr.
Kickers β€” Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, jr.; Weston Gray, Bullard, jr.; Gage Hundley, Sanger, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jesus Vargas, Celina, 5-10, 190, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen β€” Tivo Armendariz, Monahans, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brice Bishop, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 215, sr.; EJ Castaneda, Rio Hondo, sr.; Michael Daley, Athens, sr.; Damond Dean, Van, sr.; Ian Jenkins, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 240, sr.; Matt Johnston, Burkburnett, sr.; Connor Kothmann, Wimberley, 6-5, 230, jr.; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-3, 244, sr.; Donta Marsh, Lindale, 5-11, 205, sr.; J.T. Miller, Gonzales, soph.; Hiram Muhammad, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0, 250, sr.; Mack Monsen, Brownwood, jr.; Ramiro Montaivo, Orange Grove, 5-11, 240, sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, jr.; Zach Neely, Prosper, 6-1, 235, sr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, 6-1, 217, sr.; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic, sr.; William Tyler, Kirbyville, 5-11, 235, sr.; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado, 5-11, 285, sr.; Conrad Willett, Bowie, 6-2, 215, jr.; LaPear Willrich, Giddings, 6-0, 290, sr.
Linebackers β€” Jacob Armitage, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jeremy Best, Fischer Canyon Lake, sr.; Kyler Billingsley, Snyder, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jamal Black, Paris, jr.; Ty Cook, Crandall, jr.; Trey Cooper, Coldspring, 5-8, 165, jr.; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 250, sr.; James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, soph.; Cassius Davison, West Columbia, sr.; Heath Dorman, Perryton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dalton Flannigan, Bellville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ra’Mon Frazier, Wharton, jr.; A.J. Gabriel, Fairfield, 5-11, 215, sr.; Alex Gentry, Alvarado, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 210, sr.; Miles McKinney, Borger, 6-2, 215, sr.; Darren Pham, Rockport-Fulton, 5-10, 215, sr.; Stephen Reese, Henderson, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dennis Smith, Wimberley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Tyler Smith, Dalhart, sr.; Adam Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 208, sr.; Haden Watkins, Prosper, 6-1, 215, sr.; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 306, jr.; Marcus Villarreal, Alvarado, 5-9, 175, jr.
Defensive Backs β€” Zack Bilderback, Celina, 6-3, 185, sr.; Davonte Burks, Dalhart, sr.; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose, 6-0, 185, jr.; Xavier Creeks, Navasota, 5-9, 160, jr.; Mel Haro, Somerset, 5-8, 150, sr.; Eric Hoog, Hondo, sr.; Willis Johnson, West Columbia, jr.; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole, 6-1, 186, sr.; Jacob Krchnak, Giddings, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ryan Kuehler, Coleman, sr.; Damien Lawry, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 165, sr.; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, 5-10, 175, jr.; Tanner Monroe, Bowie, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brandon Scott, Lampasas, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brian Sides, Graham, sr.; Zachary Sullivan, Robinson, sr.; Jerrell Sykes, Coldpsring, 5-11, 160, jr.; Leo Thomas, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 170, sr.; Cody Turner, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jess Wood, Bullard, jr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood, 5-10, 185, sr.
Punters β€” Logan Goebel, Cuero, jr. and Austin Williams, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 185, jr.
Kick returners β€” Adrian Colbert, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 190, sr.; Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, sr.; Melecio Haro, Somerset, 5-8, 160, sr.; Darius Hunter, Prosper, 5-10, 170, jr.; Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, sr.

View more articles in:
FPC Girls Basketball team named All-Academic Team....see sports for more.
  The Future Lady Bulldog Basketball Camp will be held on July 14th through the 17th. 
The dates: June 16 -19, cost is Baseball camp: $80, and Softball hitting clinic $40. Call 806-681-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes