Skip to main content

Bulldogs athletes qualify for the regional track meet

April 16, 2012

Ty Brown sprints to the finish line in the 400-meter dash. Brown won the event and advances to regionals PHOTO BY ANDREW GLOVER OF THE PAMPA NEWS

Over the weekend, the Borger Bulldog Boy’s track team had several athletes qualify for the 3A Region I Track Meet by finishing in the top three in the District 1-3A meet in Pampa.
Taking first place in the district meet were Kolter Newton in the triple jump, Ty Brown in the 400m, and the 1600m relay team. Daniel Orona took second place in the shot put and the Borger 800m relay team qualified for regionals by finishing in third place. The Region I-3A meet will be held April 27-28 at Fuller Track and Field complex in Lubbock.
District 1-3A track
at Pampa
*Borger top six finishers
Boys
Team results: 1. Dalhart, 186; 2. Pampa, 177; 3. Perryton, 154; 4. Borger, 85.
High jump: 1. Robert Radke, Pampa, 5-8; 2. Jonathan Cox, Pampa, 5-6; 3. Hayden Smith, Dalhart, 5-6; 6. Kolter Newton, Borger, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Channing Allen, Dalhart, 12-6; 2. Brett Troxell, Pampa, 12-0; 3. Dustin Vance, Dalhart, 11-0; 4. Kade Keeth, Perryton, 11-0; 5 (tie). Anthony Bates, Borger, 9-0; 5 (tie). Chris Marrs, Borger, 9-0; 5 (tie). Jordan Robertson, Borger, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Davonte Burks, Dalhart, 19-7½; 2. Guillermo Davila, Dalhart, 19-0; 3. Brenden Ponce, Pampa, 18-11; 4. Caleb Dickson, Borger, 18-6½; 6. Jordan Robertson, Borger, 18-½.

Triple jump: 1. Kolter Newton, Borger, 40-1¾; 2. Tone Gonzales, Dalhart, 38-11; 3. Reid Miller, Pampa, 38-8¼.

Shot put: 1. Tyler Smith, Dalhart, 48-5; 2. Daniel Orona, Borger, 45-5; 3. Colby McKinley, Perryton, 44-11.

400 relay: 1. Pampa 44.75; 2. Dalhart, 45.13; 3. Perryton, 45.48; 4. Borger (Kendrick Freeman, D’Marlon Jones, Tyler Ortega, and Jarric Weber) 47.22.

110 hurdles: 1. Reid Miller, Pampa, 15.56; 2. Tone Gonzales, Dalhart, 15.91; 3. Rider Clapp, Perryton, 17.58; 5. Conner Killough, Borger, 18.03.

100: 1. Kody Maddox, Pampa, 11.21; 2. Samuel Smith, Pampa, 11.26; 3. Heath Dorman, Perryton, 11.44; 6. Uriel Orona, Borger, 11.83.

800 relay: 1. Pampa (Latigo Collins, Joseph Vizcaino, Zane Robles, Samuel Smith), 1:33.35; 2. Dalhart, 1:33.74; 3. Borger ( Jarric Weber, Kendrick Freeman, Jonathan Jeter, Ishmil Stefanski) 1:36.27; 4. Perryton, 1:39.33.

400: 1. Ty Brown, Borger, 52.41; 2. Heriberto Romero, Perryton, 52.71; 3. Peirre Valencia, Dalhart, 53.30; 4. Caleb Dickson, Borger, 53.64; 6. Fransisco Ibarra, Borger, 54.81.

1600 relay: 1. Borger (Fransisco Ibarra, Kendrick Freeman, Caleb Dickson, Ty Brown), 3:31.43; 2. Dalhart, 3:32.31; 3. Perryton, 3:32.83; 4. Pampa, 3:33.79.

Girls
Team results: 1. Perryton, 212.5; 2. Dalhart, 182; 3. Pampa, 176.5; 4. Borger, 14.

Triple jump: 1. Lacey Herbert, Perryton, 32-5½; 2. Maddie Sherrill, Dalhart, 31-8¼; 3. Tyranda Johnson, Pampa, 31-3¼; 6. Tomaria Embers, Borger, 30-3.

Discus: 1. Rikki Earnest, Pampa, 106-6; 2. Cheyenne Williams, Pampa, 97-3½; 3. Sarai Pedraza, Perryton, 93-8; 5. Mary Terrazas, Borger, 85-10.

100: 1. Addison Skaggs, Perryton, 13.27; 2. Samantha Woodruff, Pampa, 13.311; 3. Bobbie Ritter, Dalhart, 13.313; 6. Sonia Mendoza, Borger, 14.11.

400: 1. Alina Spescia, Perryton, 1:01.60; 2. Alex DeJong, Dalhart, 1:02.44; 3. Larissa Montgomery, Dalhart, 1:05.41; 5. Tomaria Embers, Borger, 1:05.75.

1600 relay: 1. Perryton (Mackenzie Allred, Aileen Olivas, Lupita Martinez, Sydney Walton), 4:08.37; 2. Dalhart, 4:18.13; 3. Pampa, 4:28.77; 4. Borger, 4:55.85.

View more articles in:
  The Future Lady Bulldog Basketball Camp will be held on July 14th through the 17th. 
The dates: June 16 -19, cost is Baseball camp: $80, and Softball hitting clinic $40. Call 806-681-...
Multiple camps opened up on Monday, June 2. See sports section for pictures and write-ups...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes