Skip to main content

Borger Athletes compete in the District 1-3A Track Meet

April 15, 2011

Dion Blakemore sprints to the finish in the 100-meter dash Thursday at Ranger Field. Blakemore finished fourth. Photo courtesy of Andrew Glover of The Pampa News

Borger results from the District 1-3A Track Meet in Perryton

Team results:
Women’s varsity: 1. Perryton 274 2. Dalhart 128 3. Pampa 119 4. Borger 78
Men’s varsity: 1. Dalhart 257.5 2. Perryton 124.5 3. Pampa 117 4. Borger 95
Women’s JV: 1. Perryton 174 2. Pampa 139 3. Dalhart 102 4. Borger 44
Men’s JV: 1. Dalhart 223 2. Pampa 162 3. Perryton 127 4. Borger 9

(*Borger top six finishers)
Women’s Varsity
Women 800m: 6. Nyshel Pease 2:47.16
Women 1600m: 4. Rachel Rickabaugh 6:21.86
Women 3200m: 5. Rachel Rickabaugh 13:38.15; 6. Brisa Balderrama 14:47.41
Women 100m hurdles: 2. Sharkita Morrison 16.19; 4. Tomaria Embers 17.84
Women 300m hurdles: 4. Tomaria Embers 53.45; 6. Sharkita Morrison 55.29
Women 400m relay: 4. Borger (Brielle Bullard, Sharkita Morrison, Katie Sizemore, J’Cee Pool) 54.08
Women 800m relay: 4. Borger (Brielle Bullard, Katie Sizemore, J’Cee Pool, Kai Kemp) 1:58.20
Women 1600m relay: 4. Borger (Tomaria Embers, Rachel Rickabaugh, Brisa Balderrama, Tannia Gonzales) 4:57.34
Women Pole Vault: 5. Tannia Gonzales 7-06 6. Holly Jones 7-00
Women Long Jump 3. J’Cee Pool 16-03.25
Women Shot Put: 1. J’Cee Pool 40-04.50
Women Discus: J’Cee Pool 117-08
Men’s Varsity
Men 100m: 4. Dion Blakemore 11.75
Men 200m: 5. Dylan Winkle 24.70; 6. Tyler Ortega 24.74
Men 400m: 2. Jordan Robertson 54.82
Men 800m: 3. Jordan Robertson 2:05.76
Men 3200m: 5. Adrian Chavez 11:23.65
Men 110m hurdles: 5. Zac Suttle 18.91
Men 300m hurdles: 6. Zac Suttle 49.97
Men 400m relay: 3. Borger ( Daniel White, Tyler Ortega, Ty Brown, Dustin Clark) 45.00
Men 800m relay: 4. Borger (Dylan Winkle, Dion Blakemore, Ty Brown, Adam Bumpus) 1:38.48
Men 1600m relay: 3. Borger (Jordan Robertson, Edgar Velazquez, Dylan Winkle, Aaron McKee) 3:55.29
Men High Jump: 1. Jamon Hearon 5-07
Men Pole Vault: 4. Jordan Robertson 9-06; 5. Dustin Clark 9-00
Men Long Jump: 2. Jamon Hearon 20-04; 4. Dylan Winkle 19-02.50; 6. Nathan Nicks 18-11.25
Men Triple Jump: 4. Nathan Nicks 38-04; 5. Collin Galloway 35-04
Men Shot Put: 5. Dustin Clark 42-11.25
Women’s JV
Women 100m: 3. Yajaira Guiterrez 14.45; 4. Kentaria Mitchell 14.51
Women 200m: 3. Kentaria Mitchell 30.37 4. Yajaira Gutierrez 30.51
Women 1600m: 3. Cheyenne Schomp 6:51.62; 4. Sydney Boren 7:03.94
Women 3200m: 2. Syndey Boren 15:00.52; 3. Cheyenne Schomp 15:13.39
Men’s JV
Men 100m: 3. Christian Fernandez 12.42
Men 400m: 5. Ishmil Stefanski 1:05.66; 6. Rionne Betts 1:06.44

View more articles in:
  The Future Lady Bulldog Basketball Camp will be held on July 14th through the 17th. 
The dates: June 16 -19, cost is Baseball camp: $80, and Softball hitting clinic $40. Call 806-681-...
Multiple camps opened up on Monday, June 2. See sports section for pictures and write-ups...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes