Skip to main content

Borger’s Irwin earns Third Team All-State honors

June 16, 2011

After a great season at the plate and out of centerfield, recent Borger graduate Garrett Irwin was named to the THSBCA 3A Third team All-State team.
Irwin played a key role in helping the Borger Bulldogs claim the District 1-3A title and reach the 3A Region I Quarterfinals.
This weekend Irwin will play for the 1A-3A North squad in the THSBCA All Star Game that will be played at at Dell Diamond Park in Round Rock.

3A THSBCA All-State team
PITCHERS: 1st Team
Chad Hollingsworth, Robinson
Cory Taylor, Kennedale
andy Flores, Robstown
PITCHERS: 2nd Team
Colten Brewer, Canton
Carson Cave, Sinton
Gavin Williamson, Carthage
PITCHERS: 3rd Team
Kyler Scheriger, Graham
Hayden Elrod, Kennedale
Bernard Luna, Salado
Sterling Wynn, China Spring
CATCHERS: 1st Team
Joseph Olsen, Robinson
Dalton Rodriguez, Sweeny
CATCHERS: 2nd Team
Kyle Markum, Hamshire Fannett
Caleb Koedyker, Seminole
CATCHERS: 3rd Team
Dean Redden, Llano
Cameron Massengill, Kennedale
Ozze Bueno, Andrews
FIRST BASE: 1st Team
Alberto Santabria, Lufkin Hudson
Michael Velasquez, Robstown
FIRST BASE: 2nd Team
Andrew Vidales, Levelland
Casey Berryman, Shallowater
FIRST BASE: 3rd Team
Ricky Lopez, Crandall
Dillon Schneer, Rockdale
SECOND BASE: 1st Team
Brooks Marlow, Giddings
Donovan Vess, Lake Worth
SECOND BASE: 2nd Team
Jimmy Norris, Kennedale
Dillon Ellis, Brownwood
SECOND BASE: 3rd Team
Anthony Taylor, Snyder
Justin Jones, Shallowater
SHORTSTOP: 1st Team
Jacob Soisson, Jasper
Dylan Brown, Spring Hill
Kolbey Carpenter, West
SHORTSTOP: 2nd Team
Ryan Flores, Fredericksburg
Brennan Blackmore, Wimberley
Trey Leal, Robstown
SHORTSTOP: 3rd Team
Braden Martin, Andrews
Cameron Gann, Crandall
Byron Brooks, Farmersville
Corban Taylor, Paris
THIRD BASE: 1st Team
Heath Harris, West
Emil Litterer, Burnet
THIRD BASE: 2nd Team
Zach Sullivan, Robinson
Will Powell, Texark Ple Grove
THIRD BASE: 3rd Team
Corey Simpson, Sweeny
Dalton D’ Spain, Boerne
OUTFIELD: 1st Team
Graylon Brown, Brownwood
Alex Marroquin, Robstown
Ethan Kohnle, Lubbock Cooper
Cody Lovejoy, Lorena
OUTFIELD: 2nd Team
Cole Calder, Salado
Jackson Luce, Lovejoy
Lee Clubb, Iowa Park
Jordan Cavness, Llano
OUTFIELD: 3rd Team
Ryan Hixson, Lubbock Cooper
Tony Reyes, Levelland
Lucas Wacha, Pleasant Grove
Garrett Irwin, Borger

View more articles in:
See sports page for  two-a-days info...
FPC Girls Basketball team named All-Academic Team....see sports for more.
  The Future Lady Bulldog Basketball Camp will be held on July 14th through the 17th. 

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes