Skip to main content

Area High School Track Meet results from this weekend

April 3, 2012

(Borger, Sanford-Fritch, and West Texas High top six finishers)
Dalhart Classic
Friday
Boys
Team results: Bushland, 140; 2. Dalhart, 138; 3. Pampa, 106; 9. Sanford-Fritch, 10.

400 relay: 1. Pampa, 43.95; 2. Bushland, 44.46; 3. Dalhart, 44.47; 6. Sanford-Fritch, 45.99.

800 relay: 1. Pampa, 1:33.68; 2. Dalhart, 1:33.96; 3. Boys Ranch, 1:35.05; 5. Sanford-Fritch, 1:36.46;

Girls
Team results: 1. Bushland, 171.5; 2. Dalhart, 141; 3. River Road, 117; 4. Pampa, 106; 5. Sanford-Fritch, 30.

Triple jump: 1. Bailee King, Sanford-Fritch, 31-2¼; 2. Adrienne Jackson, Bushland, 31-1; 3. Maddie Sherrill, Dalhart, 30-8.

400 relay: 1. River Road, 52.11; 2. Dalhart, 52.24; 3. Bushland, 52.33; 4. Pampa, 52.77; 5. Sanford-Fritch, 53.42.

100 hurdles: 1. Savanna Hulsey, Pampa, 16.48; 2. Sarah Climer, Bushland, 16.78; 3. Christa White, Sanford-Fritch, 17.30.

400: 1. Alex DeJong, Dalhart, 1:02.36; 2. Adrienne Jackson, Bushland, 1:03.86; 3. Chloe Narrell, Bushland, 1:05.70; 5. Meagan Carrasco, Sanford-Fritch, 1:06.80.

300 hurdles: 1. Sarah Climer, Bushland, 48.30; 2. Christa White, Sanford-Fritch, 51.30; 3. Allison Shugart, River Road, 51.86.

Lynx Relays
Friday, at Spearman
Boys
Team results: 1. Sunray, 149; 2. West Texas High, 107; 3. Highland Park, 104; 4. Borger, 102.

Triple jump: 1. Talon Dooley, Sunray, 40-2½; 2. Alex Ramirez, West Texas High, 39-11; 3. Cook, Spearman, 38-9.

High jump: 1. Shay Wilkins, Sunray, 5-10; 2. Christian Fisher, Spearman, 5-8; 3 (tie). Caleb Dickson, Borger, 5-6; 3 (tie). Justin Holmberg, West Texas High, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Colin Coleman, West Texas High, 20-4½; 2. Jerrod Collier, Gruver, 19-7½; 3. Talon Dooley, Sunray, 19-2; 5. Alex Ramirez, West Texas High, 18-5; 6. Brice Martin, West Texas High, 18-4.

Pole vault: 1. Pena, Spearman, 12-6; 2. Brice Martin, West Texas High, 11-6; 3. Morgan, Highland Park, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Dylan Ewing, West Texas High, 44-5; 2. Rockholt, Highland Park, 42-1; 3. Tyler Hoff, West Texas High, 41-5½; 4. Jonathan Jeter, Borger, 39-6½; 6. Austin Ivy, West Texas High, 37-7.

Discus: 1. Galloway, Sunray, 120; 2. Jace Lang-Swan, Spearman, 112-5½; 3. Williams, Sunray, 110-11; 4. Jonathan Jeter, Borger, 106-3½; 5. Dylan Ewing, West Texas High, 102-11½.

400 relay: 1. West Texas High, 45.13; 2. Sunray, 45.83; 3. Spearman, 46.04; 4. Borger, 46.71.

800: 1. Burns, Highland Park, 2:06.85; 2. McDonald, Highland Park, 2:08.80; 3. Jordan Robertson, Borger, 2:10.62; 4. Lane Newcomb, Borger, 2:10.94.

110 hurdles: 1. Cele, Sunray, 16.26; 2. Shay Wilkins, Sunray, 16.35; 3. Brashears, West Texas High, 16.81; 4. Colin Killough, Borger, 18.16.

100: 1. Unruh, San Jacinto, 11.29; 2. Spalding, Sunray, 11.41; 3. Justin Rindlisbacher, Spearman, 11.59; 4. Orona, Borger, 11.67; 6. Tomarins, Borger, 11.94.

800 relay: 1. Sunray, 1:35.92; 2. West Texas High, 1:35.99; 3. Spearman, 1:36.49; 4. Borger, 1:38.42.

400: 1. Kennedy Prescott, Highland Park, 51.01; 2. Ty Brown, Borger, 51.51; 3. Caleb Dickson, Borger, 53.29; 5. Ibarra, Borger, 53.59.

300 hurdles: 1. Christian Fisher, Spearman, 42.42; 2. Cele, Sunray, 42.44; 3. Colin Killough, Borger, 46.44.

200: 1. Kennedy Prescott, Highland Park, 22.99; 2. Uhrich, San Jacinto, 23.11; 3. Jonathan Jeter, Borger, 24.41; 4. Stefanski, Borger, 24.43; 6. Edgar Velasquez, Borger, 24.79.

1600: 1. Borger, 3:32.87; 2. Spearman, 3:36.58; 3. West Texas High, 3:38.76.

Girls
Team results: 1. Spearman, 188; 2. Sunray, 180; 3. Shamrock, 83; 4. Gruver, 73; 5. Highland Park, 56; 6. Borger, 15.

Triple jump: 1. Snider, Spearman, 33-6; 2. Walker, Spearman, 31-8; 3. Hanna, Spearman, 29-5; 4. Tomaria Embers, Borger, 29-2.

Discus: 1. Sarah Pipkin, Sunray, 105-11; 2. Beasely, Gruver, 97-2½; 3. Patterson, Spearman, 96-1½; 6. Mary Terrazas, Borger, 87-0.

3200: 1. Tylo Farrar, Spearman, 12:31.96; 2. Meza, Spearman, 12:54.24; 3. Gonzalez, Sunray, 13:12.51; 4. Britany Rodriguez, Borger, 13:40.51.

1600: 1. Shelley Gibson, Gruver, 5:39.77; 2. Meza, Spearman, 5:56.61; 3. Gonzalez, Sunray, 6:04.33; 4. Hernandez, Highland Park, 6:09.07; 5. Britany Rodriguez, Borger, 6:09.79.

1600 relay: 1. Spearman, 4:11.77; 2. Sunray, 4:21.15; 3. Gruver, 4:24.61; 4. Highland Park, 4:42.61; 5. Borger (Cierra Weber, Savanna Jones, Tomaria Embers and Britany Rodriguez ) , 4:49.24.

View more articles in:
The Borger Bulldogs boys basketball team cruised past San Jacinto earlier this week, 64-52. The win...
The Borger Bulldogs basketball team will play here in Borger Tuesday night against San Jacinto....
The Borger Bulldogs basketball team dropped their home contest to Hereford Friday night, 65-56. See...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes